Governance

Officers

Rachel Cohen, President
Claire Berger, Immediate Past President
Erica Fagen, Vice President
Jean Teboul, Vice President
Howard Berish, Treasurer
Roslyn Slawner, Secretary
Michael Crelinsten, Executive Director

Board of Directors

Yolande Amzallag
Reuben Abitbol
Lionel Chriqui
Anthony Davis
Harvey Elman
Avi Finegold
Kathryn Gabinet Kroo
Arlene Greenberg

John Hobday
Emmanuel Kalles
Barbara Maldoff
Matthew Meland
Marc Oliel
Eva Raby
Robert Schwartzwald
Sydney Warshaw
Kimberley Tepperman, Staff Representative

Honorary Board Members

Liba Augenfeld z”l
Rivka Augenfeld
Norma Cummings z”l
Rosalind Goodman z”l
Pearl Lighter
Marilyn Nayer

Hillel Rosen
Howard Schnider
The late Liliane M. Stewart
Ernest Strolovitch
Murray Yudin

Past Presidents

Reuben Brainin (1914-1915)
Louis Zuker (1916-1917)
Hananiah Meyer Caiserman (1917-1920, 1923-1925, 1943-1944)
Samuel Belkin (1920-1922)
A. Katzman (1926-1927, 1932)
Nachum Myerson (1928-1931, 1933, 1947-1948)
Solomon Temkin (1934-1942)
Moses (Moe) Brainin (1945-1946)
Michael Lauter (1946-1947, 1949-1950)
Solomon Winkler (1951-1953, 1962-1966)
Joseph Berman (1954-1958)
Israel Rabinovitch (1959-1961)
Hertz Kalles (1966-1968)
Joseph Kage (1968-1970)
Jack B. Lightman (1970-1972)
Israel Nachshen (1972-1974)
Chaim Spilberg (1974-1977)
David Augenfeld (1977-1979)

Emmanuel Kalles (1979-1981, 1985-1986)
Lilian Laks z”l (1981-1982)
Anna Fishman Gonshor (1982-1984)
Aaron Ain (1984-1985)
Murray Lippman (1986-1988)
Irwin Litvack (1988-1990)
Bryna Garmaise (1990-1992)
Aron Gonshor (1992-1994)
Barbara Kay (1994-1996)
Ira Robinson (1996-1998)
Daniel Lighter (2000-2002)
Joanne Garfinkle (2002-2004)
Janie Respitz (2004-2006)
Alice Lehrer (2006-2008)
Gerald Soiferman (2008-2011)
Alain Murad (2011-2014)
Claire Berger Fagen (2014-2016)
Peter Jacobs (1998-2000, 2016-2017)
Howard Krosnick (2017-2019)

Nominating Committee

Claire Berger, Chair
Rivka Augenfeld
Cindy Bassel Brown
Michael Crelinsten
Avi Finegold
Judy Gardos Bergman
Eva Raby
Roslyn Slawner

Ombudsman

Daniel Frajman